Skip to Main Content

Our Fellows and Graduates

2023-2024 Pain Medicine Fellows

Gilad Ghanbari, DO

Gilad Ghanbari, DO

Pre-Med: York University
Medical School: Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine
Internship: Stony Brook Medicine
Residency Training: Emory University, PMR

Nima Yazdanpanah, DO

Nima Yazdanpanah, DO

Pre-Med: Georgia Institute of Technology
Medical School: Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
Internship: NYC Health and Hospitals/Woodhull Medical Center
Residency Training: SUNY Downstate Medical Center, PMR 

2022-2023 Pain Medicine Fellows

Matthew Brown, MD

Matthew Brown, MD

Pre-Med: Pepperdine University
Medical School: Keck School of Medicine of the University of Southern California
Internship: Kaiser Permanente Los Angeles Medical Center
Residency Training: The VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare System/UCLA, PMR

Lindsey Cieslinski, DO

Lindsey Cieslinski, DO

Pre-Med: Louisiana State University
Medical School: William Carey University College of Osteopathic Medicine
Internship: Tulane University School of Medicine
Residency Training: Tulane University School of Medicine, Anesthesiology 

Pain Medicine Graduates

2022      
Graduates Residency Program Primary Specialty Initial Practice

Brian Mugleston, MD

University of Washington, Seattle

PM&R

Kaiser Permanente, Tacoma WA

Alex Nguyen, MD

Virginia Mason, Seattle

Anesthesiology

Columbia, New York

2021      
Graduates Residency Program Primary Specialty Initial Practice
Andrew James, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle Anesthesiology St. Luke's Medical Center /
Comprehensive Anesthesia Care, St. Louis, MO
Eric Yuen, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle Anesthesiology Evergreen
2020      
Graduates Residency Program Primary Specialty Initial Practice
Caroline Harstroem, MD Wake Forest, Winston-Salem Anesthesiology Anesis Spine & Pain, Renton, WA
Lauren Poe, DO Vanderbilt, Nashville Anesthesiology Vanderbilt, Nashville
2019      
Graduates Residency Program
Primary Specialty
Initial Practice
Jeffrey Rouse, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle Anesthesiology Virginia Mason, Seattle
Joseph Strunk, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle Anesthesiology Virginia Mason, Seattle
2018      
Graduates Residency Program Primary Specialty Initial Practice
Jeffrey McLaren, MD Brigham and Women's, Boston Anesthesiology Kaiser, Seattle
Eric Steinman, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle Anesthesiology Kaiser, Sacramento
2017      
Graduates Residency Program Primary Specialty Initial Practice
David Chang, DO Johns Hopkins Hospital Baltimore Anesthesiology Evergreen
Darshan Vairavamurthy, MD Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NY PM&R Private Practice, NY
2016      
Graduates Residency Program Primary Specialty Initial Practice
Brendan Thelen, MD University of Nebraska Anesthesiology Private Practice, N. Calif.
Pezhman Mehrabian, MD Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center Anesthesiology Private Practice, Canada
2015      
Graduates Residency Program Primary Specialty Initial Practice
Andrew Manolides, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle Anesthesiology Valley Medical Center, Seattle
Christine Oryhan, MD University of Chicago Anesthesiology Virginia Mason, Seattle

Pain Medicine Graduates

2014  
Graduates Residency Program
C. Tag Veal, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle
Brian Strachan, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle
2013  
Graduates Residency Program
D. Christina Stafie, MD University of Washington
MariJo Wienkers, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle
2012  
Graduates Residency Program
Russell Kinder, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle
Jay L. LaFleur, MD University of Texas Medical School at Houston
2011  
Graduates Residency Program
Matthew Birnbaum, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle
James Babington, MD University of Washington
2010  
Graduates Residency Program
Lorenzo Hughes, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle
Sidharth Panchamia, MD University of Miami
2009  
Graduates Residency Program
Christine Anderson, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle
Jeffrey Staack, MD University of Tennessee
2008  
Graduates Residency Program
Robert Hackworth, MD Naval Medical Center San Diego
Bruce Johnson, MD University of Tennessee
2007  
Graduates Residency Program
Darren Schuhmacher, MD Scott and White Memorial Hospital
Dennis Yun, MD University of North Carolina
2006  
Graduates Residency Program
Thomas Moshiri, MD University of Illinois
Brent Richardson, MD St. Louis University
2005  
Graduates Residency Program
Scott Branting, MD Ochsner Clinic Foundation
Daniel Warren, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle
2004  
Graduates Residency Program
Robert Ain, MD University of Iowa
Matthew Vance, MD University of Tennessee
2003  
Graduates Residency Program
Irakli Soulakvelidze, MD University of Washington
2002  
Graduates Residency Program
K. Elizabeth Garr, MD University of Washington
Ellen Ramsey Olson, MD University of California, San Francisco
2001  
Graduates Residency Program
Andrea Ference, MD University of Pittsburgh
Ichiro Otsu, MD St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital, New York
2000  
Graduates Residency Program
Julian Klos, MD University of Washington
Philip Melmed, MD Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York
1999  
Graduates Residency Program
Peter Ackerman, MD Yale University School of Medicine
Julie Sramcik, MD Yale - New Haven Hospital
1998  
Graduates Residency Program
Amy Luo, MD St. Lukes Roosevelt Hospital, New York
Walter Trautman, MD Virginia Mason, Seattle
1997  
Graduates Residency Program
Gabriele-Monika Koschorke, MD University of Maryland
Craig Nairn, MD University of Chicago